User avatar
pclab
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1648
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:55 pm
Contact: Website Facebook

Shared Database

Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:44 am

Hey Guys

I'm about to get a second PC3K here and I want to use the same DB (which is on an SSD alone).
What's the best way to all the stations write to the same database?
Can I map the drive with the database and write there over the lan?

Thanks
www.pclab.com.pt
facebook.com/PCLAB.Assistencia.Tecnica

User avatar
Jared
Forum Admin
Posts: 3584
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:32 pm
Location: Providence, RI
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter Skype YouTube Google+

Shared Database

Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:39 pm

pclab wrote:Hey Guys

I'm about to get a second PC3K here and I want to use the same DB (which is on an SSD alone).
What's the best way to all the stations write to the same database?
Can I map the drive with the database and write there over the lan?

Thanks
Database over LAN always scares me. I worry that its be prone to getting corrupted often. I only use the one Express system, so haven't needed to do this, but if I were to, I'd probably just do a nightly sync of the !Profile folders and stick to using individual files not a database.

Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

User avatar
pclab
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1648
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:55 pm
Contact: Website Facebook

Shared Database

Sun Nov 18, 2018 2:49 pm

The database from the itself sometimes is good to find the necessary FW faster than searching for it on the profiles folder.
I do keep a copy on the profiles and another on the database...
www.pclab.com.pt
facebook.com/PCLAB.Assistencia.Tecnica

datahaze
Data Recovery Novice
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:14 pm

Shared Database

Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:37 pm

pclab wrote:Hey Guys

I'm about to get a second PC3K here and I want to use the same DB (which is on an SSD alone).
What's the best way to all the stations write to the same database?
Can I map the drive with the database and write there over the lan?

Thanks


Instead of dealing with drive mapping, you can just configure the database tool to connect to a remote database with an IP, port combo. Just make sure you're keeping frequent backups!

Return to “PC-3000 Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests