User avatar
Jared
Forum Admin
Posts: 3701
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:32 pm
Location: Providence, RI
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter Skype YouTube Google+

DDI 4 Glitches Out on Resume

Tue Sep 08, 2015 2:21 pm

Please excuse what might be a noob question here, I'm still new to DDI 4. It seems to work fine if I start imaging from the beginning, pause it, resume it, etc. But, if I attempt to image by Bitmap and it turns out there isn't one available to image from, when I go to resume the card just makes a strange noise and it stops, sometimes even powers off and back on the source drive. And, it seems the only way to go back is to restart the imaging manually. Has anyone else seen this, or know how to prevent it from happening?

User avatar
pclab
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1710
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:55 pm
Contact: Website Facebook

Re: DDI 4 Glitches Out on Resume

Tue Sep 08, 2015 6:02 pm

So you got the DDI4 from the other guy?
I only have DDI3... Can't help on that one.
www.pclab.com.pt
facebook.com/PCLAB.Assistencia.Tecnica

User avatar
lcoughey
Forum Moderator
Posts: 639
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter Google+

Re: DDI 4 Glitches Out on Resume

Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:22 am

When you select to image by bitmap, it goes through the multiple passes to do so. It is likely defaulted to the last state, which is secondary pass, in reverse...at the front of the drive, which is pretty much done.

I almost always use the second option in the image start process where I make sure that it is starting at the sector and pass setting I want.

User avatar
Jared
Forum Admin
Posts: 3701
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:32 pm
Location: Providence, RI
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter Skype YouTube Google+

Wed Sep 09, 2015 11:06 am

Got you. I was using the first option. That explains it.

Return to “DeepSpar Disk Imager”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests